Wednesday, October 9, 2019

THE 8TH ANNUAL OYL AWARDS NOMINATION ANNOUNCEMENTS!

(DAVID enters and walks towards the podium at center stage and addresses the PRESS)

DAVID
Good morning, and again, sorry we’re late.

(Muddled laughs from the Press)

Yes, we are doing, a very delayed, very, very delayed, One-Year-Later Awards this year. For those, who have forgotten, these will be the 2017 Year in Film, according to U.S. release dates. We are hopeful that in the future, we will get to these awards, somewhere closer to an appropriate time of the year, but first we have to finally get through this year. Here to announce the nominees, we’ve somehow managed to wake up and convince them to come here, two of the previous award’s winner, for Best Actress for “Jackie”, Natalie Portman and last year’s first ever winner for Best Character Voice-Over/Narration Voice-Over or Alternative Performance, Mark Rylance.

(NATALIE PORTMAN and MARK RYLANCE enter stage left and head to the podium. David shakes their hands as they approach and exits stage left as they take their place. Press applauds)

NATALIE
Thank you, All, and we’re gonna try to get this over with quickly.

MARK
The nominee for Best Original Song are….

(Slight pause. Nominees as they are announced appear on the huge TV screen behind the speakers.)

“Mystery of Love” from “Call Me By Your Name”, music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens, “Visions of Gideon, from “Call Me By Your Name”, music and lyrics by Sufjan Stevens. “Captain Underpants Theme Song” from “Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie”, music and lyrics by Weird Al Yankovich, “Remember Me” from “Coco”, music and lyrics by Kristin Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopes, “You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way” from “Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”, music and lyrics by Elvis Costello, “It A’int Fair” from “Detroit”, Music/Lyrics by Phonte Coleman, Ahirm “Questlove” Thompson and Tariq “Black Thought” Trotter, “The Pure and The Damned” from “Good Time”, music by Ronald Bronstein, Daniel Lopatin and Josh Safdie, Lyrics by Iggy Pop, “This is Me”,  from “The Greatest Showman” music and lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, “Truth to Power” from “An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power” music and lyrics by Ryan Tedder and T Bone Burnett, and “Tuff Love (Finale)” from “Patti Cake$”, music and lyrics by Jason Binnick and Geremy Jasper.

(The nominees for each category, after their announced are placed together on the TV screen behind the Speakers before they go into a new category.)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Mystery of Love”-Call Me By Your Name-Music/Lyrics: Sufjan Stevens
“Visions of Gideon”-Call Me By Your Name-Music/Lyrics: Sufjan Stevens
“Captain Underpants Theme Song”-Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie-Music/Lyrics: Weird Al Yankovich
“Remember Me”-Coco-Music/Lyrics by Kristin Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“You Shouldn’t Look At Me That Way”-Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool-Music/Lyrics: Elvis Costello
“It Ain’t Fair”-Detroit-Music/Lyrics: Phonte Coleman, Ahirm “Questlove” Thompson and Tariq “Black Thought” Trotter
“The Pure And The Damned”-Good Time-Music: Ronald Brownstein, Daniel Lopatin and Josh Safdie; Lyrics: Iggy Pop
“This Is Me”-The Greatest Showman-Music/Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
“Truth To Power”-An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power-Music/Lyrics: Ryan Tedder and T Bone Burnett
“Tuff Love (Finale)”-Patti Cake$-Music/Lyrics: Jason Binnick and Geremy Jasper


NATALIE
There are nine nominees, for Outstanding Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling. Individual nominees are determined by a Board of Directors-selected committee to investigate-to-determine individuals personal, creative and artistic impact towards the film project. The nominees are…-

(Pause)

“Battle of the Sexes”, Makeup by  Torsten Witte and Haruyo Sawada, Hairstyling by Frida S. Aradottir, and Rita Troy,  “Beauty and the Beast”, Makeup & Hairstyling by Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward, Jacqueline Bhavnani,and Samantha Denyer, Makeup by Dave Elsey, Lou Elsey, “Darkest Hour”, Makeup and Hairstyling by Kazu Hiro, Lucy Sibbick, Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody, and Christine Whitney, Makeup by David Malinowski, Hair by, Diani Choi and Bob Kretschmer, “Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2”, Makeup by John Blake, Brian Sipe,Alexei Dmitiew, Jon Moore, Robin Pritchard, Vera Steinberg  Hair by Louisa V. Anthony, Tina Fabulic, Jules Holdren, Camille Friend, Vivian Baker, Cynthia Chapman, Mary Mastro, Justin Stafford, and Peter Tothpal, “I, Tonya”, Makeup by Deborah Lamia Denaver, Andre Freitas and Bill Myer, Hair by Mary Everett, Adruitha Lee and Heather Morris, “Mudbound”, Makeup by Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, and Emily Tatum, Hair by Lawrence Davis, and Dana Boisseau, “Phantom Thread”, Makeup and Hair by Ann Fenton, Makeup by Paul Engelen, Hair by Jon Henry Gordon, “The Shape of Water”, Makeup by Jordan Samuel, Mike Hill, Shane Mahan and Clayton Martinez Hair by Paula Fleet,  and “Wonder”. Makeup by Arjen Tuiten, Naomi Bakstad, Jean A. Black, Judy Chin, Megan Harkness, Michael Nickiforek,  Hair by Robert A. Pandini, Alisa Macmillan, Frida Aradottir, Aimee Macabeo, and Jasen Sica.

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Battle of the Sexes-Makeup: Torsten Witte and Haruyo Sawada; Hair: Frida S. Aradottir and Rita Troy
Beauty and the Beast-Makeup/Hair: Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher, Charlotte Hayward, Jacqueline Bhavnani, and Samantha Denyer; Makeup: Dave Elsey and Lou Elsey
Darkest Hour-Makeup/Hair: Kazu Hiro, Lucy Sibbick, Ivana Primorac, Flora Moody, and Christine Whitney, Makeup: David Malinowski; Hair: Diana Choi and Bob Kretschmer
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2-Makeup: John Blake, Brian Sipe, Alexei Dmitiew, Jon Moore, Robin Pritchard, Vera Steinberg;  Hair: Louisa V. Anthony, Tina Fabulic, Jules Holdren, Camille Friend, Vivian Baker, Cynthia Chapman, Mary Mastro, Justin Stafford, and Peter Tothpal
I, Tonya-Makeup: Deborah Lamia Denaver, Andre Freitas and Bill Myer; Hair: Mary Everett, Adruitha Lee and Heather Morris
Mudbound-Makeup: Angie Wells, Carla Brenholtz, and Emily Tatum; Hair: Lawrence Davis, and Dana Boisseau
Phantom Thread-Makeup/Hair by Ann Fenton: Makeup: Paul Engelen, Hair: Jon Henry Gordon
The Shape of Water-Makeup: Jordan Samuel, Mike Hill, Shane Mahan and Clayton Martinez; Hair: Paula Fleet
Wonder-Makeup: Arjen Tuiten, Naomi Bakstad, Jean A. Black, Judy Chin, Megan Harkness, Michael Nickiforek, Hair: Robert A. Pandini, Alisa Macmillan, Frida Aradottir, Aimee Macabeo, and Jasen Sica.

MARK
For the third consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, for the Award for Best Supporting Actor and the nominees are…

Image result for armie hammer call me by your name Image result for woody harrelson three billboards outside ebbing missouri 
  Armie Hammer-"Call Me By Your Name"                  Woody Harrelson-"Three Billboards Outside                                                                                                                                    Ebbing,  Missouri"

Image result for paul walter hauser i tonya Related image
       Paul Walter Hauser-"I, Tonya"                              Ethan Hawke-"Maudie" 

Image result for richard jenkins, the shape of water Image result for barry keoghan the killing of a sacred deer
  Richard Jenkins-"The Shape of Water"                      Barry Keoghan-"The Killing of a Sacred Deer"

Image result for jason mitchell mudbound Image result for will poulter, detroit 
     Jason Mitchell-"Mudbound"                                        Will Poulter-"Detroit" 

Image result for sam rockwell three billboards outside ebbing missouri Image result for bradley whitford get out 
     Sam Rockwell-"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing,    Bradley Whitford-"Get Out"
     Missouri"

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Armie Hammer-“Call Me By Your Name”
Woody Harrelson-“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Paul Walter Hauser-“I, Tonya”
Ethan Hawke-“Maudie”
Richard Jenkins-“The Shape of Water”
Barry Keoghan-“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Jason Mitchell-“Mudbound”
Will Poulter-“Detroit”
Sam Rockwell-“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Bradley Whitford-“Get Out”


NATALIE
For the third consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum for the OYL Award for Best Supporting Actress, the nominees are…
Image result for diamand bou abboud, the insult Image result for bridget everett patti cake$
    Diamand Abou Abboud-"The Insult"                           Bridget Everett-"Patti Cake$"

Image result for allison janney, i, tonya Image result for dafne keen, logan
  Allison Janney-"I, Tonya"                                              Dafne Keen-"Logan"

Image result for nicole kidman the killing of a sacred deer Image result for lesley manville phantom thread 
    Nicole Kidman-"The Killing of a Sacred Deer"            Lesley Manville-"Phantom Thread" 

Image result for laurie metcalf, lady bird Image result for octavia spencer, the shape of water 
     Laurie Metcalf-"Lady Bird"                                     Octavia Spencer-"The Shape of Water"  

Image result for malic white, princess cyd Image result for Allison Williams Get Out
   Malic White-"Princess Cyd"                                        Allison Williams-"Get Out" 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Diamand Abou Abboud-“The Insult”
Bridget Everett-“Patti Cake$”
Allison Janney-“I, Tonya”
Dafne Keen-“Logan”
Nicole Kidman-“The Killing of a Sacred Deer”
Lesley Manville-“Phantom Thread”
Laurie Metcalf-“Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer-“The Shape of Water”
Malic White-"Princess Cyd"
Allison Williams-“Get Out”

MARK
For the fourth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum for the category of Best Costume Design, and the nominees are…, “Battle of the Sexes”, costumes by Mary Zophres, “Beauty and the Beast”, costumes by Jacqueline Durran, “Darkest Hour”, costumes by Jacqueline Durran,  “I, Tonya”, costumes by Jennifer Johnson, “Lady Bird”, costumes by April Napier, “Personal Shopper”, costumes by Jurgen Doering, “Phantom Thread”, costumes by Mark Bridges, “Professor Marston and the Wonder Women”, costumes by Donna Maloney,  The Shape of Water”, costumes by Luis Sequeira and “Star Wars: The Last Jedi”, costumes by Michael Kaplan.

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Battle of the Sexes-Mary Zophres
Beauty and the Beast-Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour-Jacqueline Durran
I, Tonya-Jennifer Johnson
Lady Bird-April Napier
Personal Shopper-Jurgen Doering
Phantom Thread-Mark Bridges
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women-Donna Maloney
The Shape of Water-Luis Sequeira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi-Michael Kaplan

NATALIE
For the second consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum in the category of Best Production Design. The nominees are:

(Pause)

“Beauty and the Beast”, Production Design by Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration by Katie Spencer, “Blade Runner 2049”, Production Design by Dennis Gassner, Set Decoration by Alessandra Querzola and Zsuzsi Sipos, “Dave Made a Maze”, production design by Trisha Gum and John Sumner, Art Direction by Jeff White, “Dunkirk”, production design by Nathan Crowley, set decoration by Emmanuel Delis and Gary Fettis, “Lady MacBeth”, production design by Jacqueline Abrahams, Art Direction by Thalia Ecclestone, “Maudie”, production design by John Hand, set decoration by Dara hand, “Phantom Thread”, production design by Mark Tildesley, set decoration by Veronique Melery,  “The Post”, production design on Rick Carter, set decoration by Rena DeAngelo, “The Shape of Water”, production design by Paul D. Austerberry, Set Decoration by Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau,  and “The Square”, production design by Josefin Asberg.

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast-Pro.: Sarah Greenwood; Set: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049-Pro.: Dennis Gassner; Set: Alessandra Querzola and Zsuzsi Sipos
Dave Made a Maze-Pro.: Trisha Gum and John Sumner; Art: Jeff White
Dunkirk-Pro.: Nathan Crowley; Set: Emmanuel Delis and Gary Fettis
Lady MacBeth-Pro.: Jacqueline Abrahams; Art: Thalia Ecclestone
Maudie-Pro.: John Hand; Set: Dara Hand
Phantom Thread-Pro.: Mark Tildesley; Set: Veronique Melery
The Post-Pro.: Rick Carter; Set: Rena DeAngelo
The Shape of Water-Pro.: Paul D. Austerberry; Set: Jeffrey A. Melvin and Shane Vieau
The Square-Pro.: Josefin Asberg

MARK
For the fourth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best
Editing, and the nominees are:

(Pause)

For “Baby Driver”, Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss, for “Cries from Syria”, Aaron I. Butler, for “Dawson City: Frozen Time”, Bill Morrison, for “Detroit”, William Goldenberg and Harry Yoon, for “Dunkirk” Lee Smith, for “Get Out”, Gregory Plotkin, for “I, Tonya”, Tatiana S. Riegel, for “Logan”, Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt, for “Phantom Thread”, Dylan Tichenor,  and for “The Shape of Water”, Sidney Wolinsky.

BEST EDITING
Baby Driver-Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
Cries from Syria-Aaron I. Butler
Dawson City: Frozen Time-Bill Morrison
Detroit-William Goldenberg and Harry Yoon
Dunkirk-Lee Smith
Get Out-Gregory Plotkin
I, Tonya-Tatiana S. Riegel
Logan-Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt
Phantom Thread-Dylan Tichenor
The Shape of Water-Sidney Wolinsky

NATALIE
For the sixth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Cinematography. The nominees are…-

(Pause)

“Blade Runner: 2049”, Roger Deakins, for “Dunkirk” Hoyte van Hoytema,  for “A Fantastic Woman”, Benjamin Echazarreta, for “First They Killed My Father”, Anthony Dod Mantle, for “The Florida Project”, Alexis Zabe, for “I, Tonya”, Nicolas Karakatsanis, for “Mudbound”, Rachel Morrison, for “My Happy Family”, Tudor Vladimir Panduru, for “The Post”, Janusz Kaminiski and for “The Shape of Water”. Dan Laustsen

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner: 2049-Roger Deakins
Dunkirk-Hoyte van Hoytema
A Fantastic Woman-Benjamin Echazarreta
First They Killed My Father-Anthony Dod Mantle
The Florida Project-Alexis Zabe
I, Tonya-Nicolas Karakatsanis
Mudbound-Rachel Morrison
My Happy Family-Tudor Vladimir Panduru
The Post-Janusz Kaminiski
The Shape of Water-Dan Laustsen

MARK
For the third consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Ensemble Performance, the nominees are,

(Pause)

The Cast of “BPM (Beats Per Minute)”, the Cast of “Call Me By Your Name”, the Cast of “Get Out”, the Cast of “The Insult”, the Cast of “Lady Bird”, the Cast of “Last Flag Flying”, the Cast of “Phantom Thread”, the Cast of “The Post”, the Cast of “The Shape of Water” and the Cast of “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”.

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
BPM (Beats Per Minute) 
Call Me By Your Name
Get Out
The Insult
Lady Bird
Last Flag Flying
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

NATALIE
There are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Casting. The nominees are:

(Pause)

“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”, Casting by Leila Fournier, Sarah Teper and Elora Thevenet,  “Call Me By Your Name”, casting by Stella Savino, “Coco”, casting by Carla Hool, Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher, “Detroit”, casting by Victoria Thomas, “The Florida Project”, casting by Carmen Cuba, “Get Out”, casting by Terri Taylor, “I, Tonya”, casting by Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu, Tara Feldstein and Chase Paris, “Mudbound”, casting by Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram, “The Shape of Water”, casting by Robin D. Cook and “Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”, casting by Sarah Halley Finn.

BEST CASTING
BPM (Beats Per Minute)-Casting by Leila Fournier, Sarah Teper and Elora Thevenet
Call Me By Your Name-Casting by Stella Savino
Coco-Casting by Carla Hool, Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher
Detroit-Casting by Victoria Thomas
The Florida Project-Casting by Carmen Cuba
Get Out-Casting by Terri Taylor
I, Tonya-Casting by Lindsay Graham & Mary Vernieu, Tara Feldstein and Chase Paris
Mudbound-Casting by Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram
The Shape of Water-Casting by Robin D. Cook
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri-Casting by Sarah Halley Finn

MARK
For the first time ever, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category Best Character Voiceover, Narration Voiceover or Alternative Performance. The nominees are...-

Image result for Saara Chaudry, The BreadwinnerImage result for Lena Dunham, My Entire High School Sinking Into the SeaImage result for Lena Dunham, My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea
     Saara Chaudry-"The Breadwinner"                           Lena Dunham-"My Entire High School                                                                                                                              Sinking into the Sea"

Image result for zach galifianakis the lego batman movie Image result for Gael Garcia Bernal, Coco
   Zach Galifianakis-"The LEGO Batman Movie"           Gael Garcia Bernal-"Coco"                               

Image result for anthony gonzalez coco Image result for David Lynch, David Lynch: The Art Life
      Anthony Gonzalez-"Coco"                                        David Lynch-"David Lynch: The Art Life"

Image result for andy serkis war of the planet of the apes Image result for John Sessions, Loving Vincent
     Andy Serkis-"War for the Planet of the Apes"            John Sessions-"Loving Vincent"

Image result for Marisa Tomei: Citizen Jane: Battle for the City Image result for steve zahn war for the planet of the apes
      Marisa Tomei-"Citizen Jane: Battle for the                Steve Zahn-"War for the Planet of the Apes"
      "City"


BEST CHARACTER VOICEOVER, NARRATION VOICEOVER OR ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE
Saara Chaudry-“The Breadwinner”
Lena Dunham-“My Entire High School Sinking Into the Sea”
Zach Galifianakis-“The LEGO Batman Movie”
Gael Garcia Bernal-“Coco”
Anthony Gonzalez-“Coco”
David Lynch-“David Lynch: The Art Life”
Andy Serkis-“War of the Planet of the Apes”
John Sessions-“Loving Vincent”
Marisa Tomei-“Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”
Steve Zahn-“War for the Planet of the Apes”

NATALIE
For the third consecutive year there are ten nominees, the maximum in the category of Best Documentary Feature. The award goes to the film’s Directors and producers, and the nominees are…

(Pause)

“AlphaGo,”, Director Greg Kohs, Producers, Gary Krieg, Kevin Proudfoot and Josh Rosen,  “Citizen Jane: Battle for the City”, Director/Producer: Matt Tyrnauer, Producers: Jenny Carchman, Robert Hammond, Corey Reeser and Jessica Van Garsse,  “Cries from Syria”, Director/Producer Evgeny Afineevsky, Producers, Aaron I. Butler and Den Tolmor, “David Lynch: The Art Life”, Directors Rick Barnes and Olivia Neergaard-Holm, Director/Producer Jon Nguyen, Producers Jason S. and Sabrina S. Sutherland,  “Dawson City: Frozen Time”, Director/Producer Bill Morrison, Producer Madeleine Molyneaux, “Faces Places”, Directors Agnes Varda and JR, Producer: Rosalie Varda, “LA 92”, Director Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin, Producers Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Sarah Gibson,  “Let It fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992”, Director/Producer John Ridley, Producers: Jeanmarie Condon and Melia Patria, “Long Strange Trip” Director Amir Bar-Lev, Producers Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nicholas Koskoff and Justin Kreutzmann and “Whose Streets?” Director/Producer Sabaah Folayan, Co-Director/Producer Damon Davis, Producers Sabaah Jordan, Jennifer MacArthur and Flannery Miller.

Image result for AlphaGo Image result for citizen jane battle for the city

Image result for Cries from Syria Image result for David Lynch: The Art Life

Image result for dawson City: Frozen Time Image result for Faces Places

Image result for LA 92 Image result for let it fall los angeles 1982-1992

Image result for Long strange Trip Image result for Whose Streets?


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
AlphaGo-Dir.: Greg Kohs; Pro.: Gary Krieg, Kevin Proudfoot and Josh Rosen
Citizen Jane: Battle for the City-Dir.:/Pro.: Matt Tyrnauer; Pro.:Jenny Carchman, Robert Hammond, Corey Reeser and Jessica Van Garsse
Cries from Syria-Dir./Pro.: Evgeny Afineevsky; Pro.: Aaron I. Butler and Den Tolmor
David Lynch: The Art Life-Dir.: Rick Barnes and Olivia Neergaard-Holm; Dir./Pro.: Jon Nguyen, Pro.: Jason S. and Sabrina S. Sutherland
Dawson City: Frozen Time-Dir./Pro.: Bill Morrison; Pro.: Madeleine Molyneaux
Faces Places-Dir.: Agnes Varda and JR; Pro.: Rosalie Varda
LA 92-Dir.: Dan Lindsay & TJ Martin; Pro.: Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Sarah Gibson
Let It Fall: Los Angeles 1982-1992-Dir./Pro.: John Ridley; Pro.: Jeanmarie Condon and Melia Patria
Long Strange Trip-Dir.: Amir Bar-Lev; Pro.: Alex Blavatnik, Ken Dornstein, Eric Eisner, Nicholas Koskoff and Justin Kreutzmann
Whose Streets?-Dir./Pro.: Sabaah Folayan; Co-Dir./Pro.: Damon Davis; Pro.: Sabaah Jordan, Jennifer MacArthur and Flannery Miller

MARK
For the fourth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Foreign Language Feature. The award is given to the film’s director(s) and the nominees are

(Pause)

From Japan, “After the Storm, Director Hirokazu Koreeda, from France, “BPM (Beats Per Minute)”, Director Robin Campillo, from France “Faces Places”, Directors Agnes Varda and JR, from Chile, “A Fantastic Woman” Director Sebastian Leilo, from Romania, “Graduation” Director Christian Mungiu,  from Lebanon, “The Insult”, Director Ziad Doueiri, from Russia,  “Loveless,” director Andrey Zvyagintsev, from Japan, “Mary and the Witch’s Flower” Director Hiromasa Yonebayashi, from France, “Raw”, Director Julia DuCournau, and from Sweden, “The Square”, Director Ruben Ostlund.


Image result for After the Storm film Image result for bpm (beats per minute)

Image result for Faces Places Image result for A Fantastic Woman

Image result for Graduation film Image result for The Insult

Image result for Loveless, film Russian Image result for Mary and the Witch's Flower

Image result for raw film Image result for The Square


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
After the Storm-Hirokazu Koreeda (Japan)
BPM (Beats Per Minute)-Robin Campillo (France)
Faces Places-Agnes Varda and JR (France)
A Fantastic Woman-Sebastian Leilo (Chile)
Graduation-Christian Mingiu (Romania)
The Insult-Ziad Doueiri (Lebanon)
Loveless-Andrey Zvyagintsev (Russia)
Mary and the Witch’s Flower-Hiromasa Yonebayashi (Japan)
Raw-Julia DuCournau (France)
The Square-Ruben Ostlund (Sweden)

NATALIE
There are five nominees in the category for Best Animated Feature. The award is given to the film’s
directors and producers. The nominees are

(Pause)

“The Breadwinner”, Director Nora Twomey, Pro: Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen, and Paul Young, “Coco”, Director: Lee Unkrich, Co-Director: Adrian Molina, Producer: Darla K. Anderson, “Ethel & Ernest”, Director: Roger Mainwood, Producers: Camilla Deakin and Ruth Fielding,  “Loving Vincent”, Directors: Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman, Producers: Sean M. Bobbitt and Ivan Mactaggart, and “Mary and the Witch’s Flower”, Director Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Producer Yoshiaki Nishimura.


Image result for The Breadwinner Related image

Image result for Ethel & Ernest Image result for Loving Vincent

Related image


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
The Breadwinner-Dir: Nora Twomey; Pro.: Anthony Leo, Tomm Moore, Andrew Rosen and Paul Young
Coco-Dir: Lee Unkrich; Co-Dir.: Adrian Molina, Pro.: Darla K. Anderson
Ethel & Ernest-Dir.: Roger Mainwood; Pro.: Camilla Deakin and Ruth Fielding
Loving Vincent-Dir.: Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman; Pro.: Sean M. Bobbitt and Ivan Mactaggart
Mary and the Witch’s Flower-Dir.: Hiromasa Yonebayashi; Pro.: Yoshiaki Nishimura

MARK
For the fifth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Actress; the nominees are…

(Pause)


Image result for annette bening film stars don't die in liverpool Image result for Jessica Chastain, Molly's game
     Annette Bening-"Film Stars Don't Die in                      Jessica Chastain-"Molly's Game"
     Liverpool"

Image result for Sally Hawkins, Maudie Image result for Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
      Sally Hawkins-"Maudie"                                              Sally Hawkins-"The Shape of Water" 

Image result for Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread Image result for frances mcdormand three billboards outside ebbing missouri
      Vicky Kreips-"Phantom Thread"                                Frances McDormand-"Three Billboards Outside                                                                                                               Ebbing, Missouri

Image result for Jessie Pinnick, Princess Cyd Image result for Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
      Jessie Pinnick-"Princess Cyd"                                    Margot Robbie-"I, Tonya"

Image result for kristen stewart personal shopper Image result for daniela vega a fantastic woman
       Kristin Stewart-"Personal Shopper"                          Daniela Vega-"A Fantastic Woman"

BEST ACTRESS
Annette Bening-“Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool”
Jessica Chastain-“Molly’s Game”
Sally Hawkins-“Maudie”
Sally Hawkins-“The Shape of Water”
Vicky Kreips-“Phantom Thread
Frances McDormand-“Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri”
Jessie Pinnick-“Princess Cyd”
Margot Robbie-“I, Tonya”
Kristin Stewart-“Personal Shopper”
Daniela Vega-“A Fantastic Woman”

NATALIE
For the sixth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Actor. The nominees are…

(Pause)

Related imageImage result for timothee chalamet call me by your name
      Claes Bang-"The Square"                                             Timothee Chalamet-"Call Me By Your Name"

Image result for daniel day-lewis phantom thread Image result for Kamel el basha, The Insult
     Daniel Day-Lewis-"Phantom Thread"                           Kamel El Basha-"The Insult"

Image result for Richard Gere, Norman: The Moderate Rise and tragic Fall of a New york Fixer Image result for Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
     Richard Gere-"Norman: The Moderate Rise               Daniel Kaluuya-"Get Out"

      and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer"
Image result for Adel Karam The Insult Image result for Gary Oldman, darkest Hour
      Adel Karam-"The Insult"                                            Gary Oldman-"Darkest Hour"

Image result for andy serkis war for the planet of the apes Image result for Adrian Titieni, "Graduation"
      Andy Serkis-"War for the Planet of the Apes"           Adrian Titieni-"Graduation"

BEST ACTOR
Claes Bang-“The Square”
Timothee Chalamet-“Call Me By Your Name”
Daniel Day-Lewis-“Phantom Thread
Kamel El Basha-“The Insult”
Richard Gere-“Norman: The Moderate Rise and Tragic Fall of a New York Fixer”
Daniel Kaluuya-“Get Out”
Adel Karam-“The Insult”
Gary Oldman-“Darkest Hour”
Andy Serkis-“War for the Planet of the Apes”
Adrian Titieni-“Graduation”

MARK
For the fifth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Original
Screenplay, the nominees are…

(Pause)

For “BPM (Beats Per Minute)”, Robin Campillo and Philippe Mangeot, for “Coco”, story and screenplay by Adrian Molina & Matthew Aldrich, story by Lee Unkrich and Jason Katz, for “The Florida Project”, Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch, for “Get Out”, Jordan Peele, for “The Insult”, Ziad Doueiri and Joelle Touma, for  “Loveless”, Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev, for “Personal Shopper”, Olivier Assayas, for “Phantom Thread”, Paul Thomas Anderson, for “Princess Cyd” Stephen Cone, and for “The Shape of Water” Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor.

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BPM (Beats Per Minute)-Robin Campillo and Philippe Mangeot
Coco-Story/Screenplay: Adrian Molina & Matthew Aldrich; Story: Lee Unkrich and Jason Katz
The Florida Project-Sean Baker and Chris Bergoch
Get Out-Jordan Peele
The Insult-Ziad Doueiri and Joelle Touma
Loveless-Oleg Negin and Andrey Zvyagintsev
Personal Shopper-Olivier Assayas
Phantom Thread-Paul Thomas Anderson
Princess Cyd-Stephen Cone
The Shape of Water-Guillermo Del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, Story by Guillermo Del Toro

NATALIE
There are nine nominees in the category of Best Adapted Screenplay. The nominees are…

(Pause)

For “The Breadwinner” Anita Doron, Screen story by Deborah Ellis, for “Call Me By Your Name”, James Ivory,  for “Lady MacBeth” Alice Birch, for “Last Flag Flying”, Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan, for “Logan”, Story and Screenplay by James Mangold, Screenplay by Scott Frank and Michael Green, for “Mary and the Witch’s Flower”, screenplay by Riko Sakaguchi & Hiromasa Yonebayashi, “Molly’s Game”, Aaron Sorkin, for “Mudbound” Virgil Williams and Dee Rees, and for “Wonder Woman”. story and screenplay by Allen Heinberg, story by Zack Snyder and Jason Fuchs

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Breadwinner-Anita Doron; Screen Story: Deborah Ellis
Call Me By Your Name-James Ivory
Lady MacBeth-Alice Birch
Last Flag Flying-Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan
Logan-James Mangold & Scott Frank and Michael Green; Story: James Mangold
Mary and the Witch’s Flower-Riko Sakaguchi & Hiromasa Yonebayashi
Molly’s Game-Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound-Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Wonder Woman-Allen Heinberg; Story: Zach Snyder & Allen Heinberg and Jason Fuchs

MARK
For the fifth consecutive year there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Director. The nominess are….

(Pause) 

Image result for evgeny afineevsky Cries from Syria Image result for Paul Thomas Anderson, Phantom Thread
      Evgeny Afineevsky-"Cries from Syria"                     Paul Thomas Anderson-"Phantom Thread"

Image result for Sean Baker, The Florida Project Image result for Kathryn Bigelow, Detroit
      Sean Baker-"The Florida Project"                             Kathryn Bigelow-"Detroit"

Image result for Robin Campillo, BPM (Beats Per Minute) Image result for Stephen Cone, Princess Cyd
      Robin Campillo-"BPM (Beats Per Minute)              Stephen Cone-"Princess Cyd"

Image result for Guillermo Del Toro, The Shape of Water Image result for Luca Guadagnino, Call me By Your Name
       Guillermo Del Toro-"The Shape of Water"             Luca Guadagnino-"Call Me By Your Name"

Image result for James Mangold, Logan Image result for Jordan Peele, Get Out
       James Mangold-"Logan"                                             Jordan Peele-"Get Out"


BEST DIRECTOR
Evgeny Afineevsky-“Cries from Syria”
Paul Thomas Anderson-“Phantom Thread”
Sean Baker-“The Florida Project”
Kathryn Bigelow-“Detroit”
Robin Campillo-“BPM (Beats Per Minute)”
Stephen Cone-“Princess Cyd”
Guillermo Del Toro-“The Shape of Water”
Luca Guadagnino-“Call Me By Your Name”
James Mangold-“Logan”
Jordan Peele-“Get Out”

NATALIE
And finally, as always there are ten nominees in the category of Best Picture. The award is given to the films’ producers and the nominees are…

(Pause)

“Coco”, producer Darla K. Anderson

MARK
“Detroit”, producers Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Matthew Budman, Megan Ellison and Colin Wilson.

NATALIE
“The Florida Project”, producers Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri and Shih-Ching Tsou

MARK
“Get Out”, producers Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr. Sean McKittrick, and Jordan Peele

NATALIE
“The Insult” producers Rachid Bouchareb, Jean Brehat, Charles S. Cohen, Julie Gayet, Antoun Sehnaoul and Nadia Turincev

MARK
“Lady MacBeth”, producer Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly

NATALIE
“Logan”, producers Simon Kinberg, Hutch Parker and Lauren Shuler Donner

MARK
“Phantom Thread”, producers Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar

NATALIE
“Princess Cyd”, producers Stephen Cone, Madison Ginsberg and Grace Hahn

MARK
And “The Shape of Water”, producers J. Miles Dale and Guillermo Del Toro.


Image result for cOCO Image result for Detroit film

Image result for The Florida Project Image result for Get Out

Image result for The Insult Image result for Lady MacBeth

Image result for Logan Image result for Phantom Thread
Image result for Princess Cyd Image result for The Shape of Water


BEST PICTURE
Coco-Pro.: Darla K. Anderson
Detroit-Pro.: Kathryn Bigelow, Mark Boal, Matthew Budman, Megan Ellison and Colin Wilson
The Florida Project-Pro.: Sean Baker, Chris Bergoch, Kevin Chinoy, Andrew Duncan, Alex Saks, Francesca Silvestri, and Shih-Ching Tsou
Get Out-Pro.: Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm, Jr., Sean McKittrick and Jordan Peele
The Insult-Pro.: Rachid Bouchareb, Jean Brehat, Charles S. Cohen, Julie Gayet, Antoun Sehnaoul and Nadia Turincev
Lady MacBeth-Pro.: Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
Logan-Pro.: Simon Kinberg, Hutch Parker and Lauren Shuler Donner
Phantom Thread-Pro.: Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, Daniel Lupi and JoAnne Sellar
Princess Cyd-Pro.: Stephen Cone, Madison Ginsberg and Grace Hahn
The Shape of Water-Pro.: J. Miles Dale and Guillermo Del Toro

NATALIE
Keep an eye out on the blog, Twitter and Facebook for when the Awards will be announced. We're also proud to announce that the show will be hosted this year by OYL Award Winner Amy Schumer. Thank you all very much.

(NATALIE and MARK exit stage right, where David meets with them and shakes their hands as the Press make random scurrying sounds and noises.)



No comments: