Tuesday, December 26, 2017

7TH ANNUAL OYL AWARDS NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT!

(ME walks up to the podium center stage)

Good morning, everyone. Hope you enjoyed the coffee this morning. Welcome everyone, to the 7th Annual One-Year-Later Awards Nominations Announcement, the OYLs. The only award show, and still the only award that take their time, a whole year, in fact, to analyze, to watch everything, and digest it long enough, to truly determine the best in cinema that the year had to offer.

(Mild applause, from the Press Audience)

Thank you, thank you. Don't applaud yet, we can just as easily screw up the envelopes at the end too.

(Mild laughter from the Press Audience)

This could all be-, this can all be destroyed, by the simplest things. Alright, before we continue there are a few major announcements. For the first time there will two new categories add to this the awards. The first will be the inaugural OYL Award for Best Makeup & Hairstyling. That one is pretty self-explanatory.

The other, is the inaugural OYL award for Best Character Voice-Over/Narration Voice-Over or Alternative Performance Award. This award, will be given out to the best performer for a role that's performance a Character Voice-Over Performance, a Narrator Voice-Over Performance, or an Alternative Performance. That includes, most notably Motion-Capture Performances, that also includes anything else that's determined to be an alternative performance to a traditional or typical acting performance in a traditional live-action, narrative feature film. Basically, animation, CGI, documentary performances, eh, et cetera. If something else comes around that's alternative, than they could be determined to qualify here as well. One clarification, performances that are eligible and/or nominated in this category, remain eligible for OYL Awards in any of the other acting categories, for the same performance. So, just because it's deemed eligible in this category, does not, I repeat, not make it ineligible in others.

Oh, also, there's only one category Award given for these kinds of performances at the moment.

Okay, I believe that's it. Ladies and gentlemen, to announce this year's OYL Award nominees, it's my honor to present, two very talented young women. A two-time OYL Award nominee last year, including the winner for the OYL for Best Supporting Actress for "Mistress America", which she was also nominated for as a writer, Ms. Greta Gerwig, and a double-nominee last year as a member of the Casting Ensemble as well as the winner of Best Actress last year for "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", Ms. Bel Powley!

(Press audience applauds as GRETA GERWIG and BEL POWLEY enter from stage left and right respectively, meeting at the podium in the middle.)

GRETA
Hello, good Morning, Everyone.

BEL
(Nervously)
Good morning.

GRETA
There are nine nominees in the category for Best Makeup and Hairstyling. Individual nominees are determined by a Board of Directors-selected committee to investigate and determine individuals personal creative and artistic impact towards the film project. And the nominees are:

(Greta Pauses. As each nominee is listed, they're visually represented on the big LED screen behind both of the presenters)

"Christine", makeup by Amy L. Forsythe; hairstyling by Elissa Ruminer and Amanda Miller."Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them", Makeup & Hairstyling by Fae Hammond; Hairstyling by Khank Trance, Alan Rouse and Sarah Weatherburn, "Florence Foster Jenkins", Makeup & Hairstyling by Daniel Phillips, Loulia Sheppard and J. Roy Helland, "Hacksaw Ridge", Makeup & Hairstyling by Shane Thomas; Makeup by Larry Van Duynhoven, Noriko Watanabe and Alice Baueris, "La La Land", Makeup by Torsten White; Hairstyling by Barbara Lorenz, Frida Aradottir and Medusah, "Nocturnal Animals", Makeup by Jason Collins, Donald Mowat and Elaine L. Offers; Hairstyling by Yolanda Toussieng, "Silence", Makeup by Noriko Watanabe, Laura Calvo and Rachel Chen; Makeup & Hairstyling by Jennifer Lamphee, "Star Trek Beyond", Makeup by Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo; Hairstyling by Khanh Trance, and  "Suicide Squad", Makeup by Alessandro Bertolazzi, Christopher Allen Nelson, Pierce Austin, Sandra Wheatle and John Wheaton; Hairstyling by Giorgio Gregorini.

(After all nominees are listed off, on the LED screen shows, the entire list of nominees are swishpanned together, each with corresponding appropriate photo)


BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Christine-Makeup: Amy L. Forsythe; Hairstyling: Elissa Ruminer and Amanda Miller
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them- Makeup & Hairstyling: Fae Hammond; Hairstyling by Khanh Trance, Alan Rouse and Sarah Weatherburn
Florence Foster Jenkins-Makeup & Hairstyling: Daniel Phillips, Loulia Sheppard and J. Roy Helland,
Hacksaw Ridge-Makeup & Hairstyling: Shane Thomas; Makeup: Larry Van Duynhoven, Noriko Watanage and Alice Baueris
La La Land-Makeup: Torsten Witte; Hairstyling: Barbara Lorenz, Frida Aradottir and Medusah
Nocturnal Animals-Makeup: Jason Collins, Donald Mowat and Elaine L. Offers; Hairstyling: Yolanda Toussieng
Silence-Makeup: Noriko Watanabe, Laura Calvo, and Rachel Chen; Makeup & Hairstyling: Jennifer Lamphee
Star Trek Beyond-Makeup: Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo; Hairstyling: Khanh Trance
Suicide Squad-Makeup: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Christopher Allen Nelson, Pierce Austin, Sandra Wheatle and John Wheaton; Hairstyling: Giorgio Gregorini

BEL
My turn?

(Greta hums yes)

BEL
Okay. For the first time ever, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Original Song. The nominees are:

(Pause)

from "13th", "Letter to the Free", Music & Lyrics by Common; Music by Robert Glasper and Karriem Riggins, from "Audrie & Daisy", "Flicker", Music & Lyrics by Tori Amos, from "Jim: The James Foley Story", "The Empty Chair", Music & Lyrics by J. Ralph and Sting, from "La La Land", "Audition (The Fools Who Dream)", Music by Justin Hurwitz; Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, "Start a Fire" from "La La Land",-

(Audience slightly gasps)

Music by Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics by Marius De Vries, Angelique Cinelu and Justing Paul; Music & Lyrics, by John Legend, from "Moana", "How Far I'll Go", Music & Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, from "Pete's Dragon", "Something Wild", Music & Lyrics by Andrew McMahon and Lindsay Sterling, from "Rules Don't Apply", "Rules Don't Apply", Music & Lyrics by Eddie Arkin and Lorraine Feather, from "Sing Street", "Drive It Like You Stole It", Music & Lyrics by Gary Clark, and from "Suicide Squad", "Heathens", Music & Lyrics by Tyler Joseph.


BEST ORIGINAL SONG
"Letter to the Free"-13th-Music & Lyrics: Common; Music: Robert Glasper and Karriem Riggins
"Flicker"-Audrie & Daisy-Music & Lyrics: Tori Amos
"The Empty Chair"-Jim: The James Foley Story-Music & Lyrics: J. Ralph and Sting
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)-La La Land-Music: Justin Hurwitz; Lyrics: Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
"Start a Fire"-La La Land-Music: Justin Hurwitz, Lyrics: Marius De Vries, Angelique Cinelu and Justin Paul; Music & Lyrics: John Legend
"How Far I'll Go"-Moana-Music & Lyrics: Lin-Manuel Miranda
"Something Wild"-Pete's Dragon-Music & Lyrics: Andrw McMahon and Lindsay Stirling
"Rules Don't Apply"-Rules Don't Apply-Music & Lyrics: Eddie Arkin and Lorraine Feather
"Drive It Like You Stole It"-Sing Street-Music & Lyrics: Gary Clark
"Heathens"-Suicide Squad-Music & Lyrics: Tyler Joseph

GRETA
Alright, my turn. For the second consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Supporting Actress. The nominees are;

 
       Viola Davis-"Fences"                                                   Elle Fanning-"20th Century Women"

 
       Lily Gladstone-"Certain Women"                                 Naomie Harris-"Moonlight"


 
      Dakota Johnson-"A Bigger Splash"                             Riley Keough-"American Honey" 

 
       Tae-Ri Kim-"The Handmaiden"                                   Adriana Ugarte-"Julieta"

 
      Rachel Weisz-"The Lobster"                               Michelle Williams-"Manchester by the Sea"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis-"Fences"
Elle Fanning-"20th Century Women"
Lily Gladstone-"Certain Women"
Naomie Harris-"Moonlight"
Dakota Johnson-"A Bigger Splash"
Riley Keough-"American Honey"
Tae-Ri Kim-"The Handmaiden"
Adriana Ugarte-"Julieta"
Rachel Weisz-"The Lobster"
Michelle Williams-"Manchester by the Sea"


GRETA
(Soft-spoken but excited, interrupting Bel as she was about to speak)
Yeah, Elle!

(Bel peers over at Greta as the audience chuckles for a moment at Greta's quiet reference to her co-star's nomination. She quickly looks back towards the audience, spotting the teleprompter)

BEL
Also, for the second consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Supporting Actor. The nominees are:

 
       Jovan Adepo-"Fences"                                                  Mahershala Ali-"Moonlight"

 
     Ralph Fiennes-"A Bigger Splash"                             Hugh Grant-"Florence Foster Jenkins"

 
       Lucas Hedges-"Manchester by the Sea"                      Alex R. Hibbert-"Moonlight"

 
      Andre Holland-"Moonlight"                                         Jharrel Jerome-"Moonlight"

 
       Yosuke Kubozuka-"Silence"                                         Issey Ogata-"Silence"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jovan Adepo-"Fences"
Mahershala Ali-"Moonlight"
Ralph Fiennes-"A Bigger Splash"
Hugh Grant-"Florence Foster Jenkins"
Lucas Hedges-"Manchester by the Sea"
Alex R. Hibbert-"Moonlight"
Andre Holland-"Moonlight"
Jharrel Jerome-"Moonlight"
Yosuke Kubozuka-"Silence"
Issey Ogata-"Silence"

(Audiences oohs and gasps louder after each of the last three "Moonlight" nominations are announced, and there's considerable mumblings picked up from the microphones.)

GRETA
There are ten nominees, the maximum, this year in the category for Best Production Design; the nominees are:

(Pause)

"Arrival", Production Design by Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration by Paul Hotte, "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them", Production Design by Stuart Craig; Set Decoration by Anna Pinnock, "Hail, Caesar!", Production Design by Jess Gonchar; Set Decoration by Nancy Haigh, "The Handmaiden", Production Design by Seong-hie Ryu, "La La Land", Production Design by David Wasco; Set Decoration by Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, "The Love Witch", Production Design and Set Decoration by Anna Biller, "The Mermaid", Production Design by Bruce Yu, "Nocturnal Animals", Production Design by Shane Valentino; Set Decoration by Meg Everist, "Passengers", Production Design by Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration by Gene Serdana,  and "Silence", Production Design by Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration by Francisco Lo Schiavo.


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival-Pro.: Patrice Vermette; Set: Paul Hotte
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them-Pro.: Stuart Craig; Set: Anna Pinnock
Hail, Caesar!-Pro.: Jess Gonchar; Set: Nancy Haigh
The Handmaiden-Pro.: Seong-hie Ryu
La La Land-Pro.: Davis Wasco; Set: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco
The Love Witch-Pro./Set: Anna Biller
The Mermaid-Pro.: Bruce Yu
Nocturnal Animals-Pro.: Shane Valentino; Set: Meg Everist
Passengers-Pro.: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set: Gene Serdana
Silence-Pro.: Dante Ferretti; Set: Francesca Lo Schiavo


BEL
For the third consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum in the category for Best Costume Design. The nominees are:

(Pause)

"Allied", Costumes by Johanna Johnston, "The Dressmaker", Costumes by Marion Boyce and Margot Wilson, "Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them", Costumes by Colleen Atwood, "Florence Foster Jenkins", Costumes by Consolata Boyle, "Hail, Caesar!" Costumes by Mary Zophres,"The Handmaiden", Costumes by Sang-gyeong Jo, "Jackie", Costumes by Madeleine Fontaine, "La La Land"; Costumes by Mary Zophres, "The Love Witch", Costumes by Anna Biller, and "The Nice Guys", Costumes by Kym Barrett.


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Allied-Johanna Johnston
The Dressmaker-Marion Boyce and Margot Wilson
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them-Colleen Atwood
Florence Foster Jenkins-Consolata Boyle
Hail, Caesar!-Mary Zophres
The Handmaiden-Sang-gyeong Jo
Jackie-Madeleine Fontaine
La La Land-Mary Zophres
The Love Witch-Anna Biller
The Nice Guys-Kym Barrett


GRETA
For the-, wow, really?! For the fifth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum in the category of Best Cinematography. The nominees are:

(Pause)

For "Arrival", Bradford Young, for "Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk", John Toll, for "The Handmaiden" Chung-hoon Chung, for "Knight of Cups", Emmanuel Lubezki, for "La La Land", Linus Sandgren, for "The Love Witch", M. David Mullen, for "Moonlight", James Laxton, for "Nocturnal Animals" Seamus McGarvey, for "Silence", Rodrigo Prieto, and for "Tanna", Bentley Dean.


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Arrival-Bradford Young
Billy Lynn's Long Halftime Walk-John Toll
The Handmaiden-Chung-hoon Chung
Knight of Cups-Emmanuel Lubezki
La La Land-Linus Sandgren
The Love Witch-M. David Mullen
Moonlight-James Laxton
Nocturnal Animals-Seamus McGarvey
Silence-Rodrigo Prieto
Tanna-Bentley Dean


BEL
For the third consecutive years, there are ten nominees, the maximum,  this year in the category of Best Editing. The nominees are:

(Pause)

For "Arrival", Joe Walker, for "Cameraperson", Neils Bangerter; Co-Editing by Amanda Laws, for "Deadpool", Julian Clarke, for "Hooligan Sparrow", Nanfu Wang, for "Jason Bourne" Christopher Rouse, for "La La Land", Tom Cross, for "Moonlight", Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders, for "Silence", Thelma Schoonmaker, for "Sing Street", Andrew Marcus and Julian Ulriche, and for "Tower", Autsin Reedy.


EDITING
Arrival-Joe Walker
Cameraperson-Neils Bangerter; Co-Edtor: Amanda Laws
Deadpool-Julian Clarke
Hooligan Sparrow-Nanfu Wang
Jason Bourne-Christopher Rouse
La La Land-Tom Cross
Moonlight-Joi McMillon & Nat Sanders
Silence-Thelma Schoonmaker
Sing Street-Andrew Marcus and Julian Ulriche
Tower-Austin Reedy


(More sudden whispers are picked up from the Press Audience, at some of the surprise nominations and omissions in the category)

GRETA
For the second consecutive year, there are ten nominees in the category of Best Casting. The award is given to a film's Casting Director; if no Casting Director is listed, the nomination is given to the film's Executive Producer, or the film's most equivalent position. The nominees are....

(Pause)

"20th Century Women," WO-WHO!

(Chuckles from crowd)

Casting by Mark Bennett and Laura Rosenthal, "American Honey" Casting by Lucy Pardee and Jennifer Vendetti, "Certain Women", Casting by Mark Bennett and Gayle Keller, "Everybody Wants Some!!", Casting by Justine Arteta, Vicky Boone and Kim Davis-Wagner, "Hell or High Water", Casting by Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks, "The Lobster", Casting by Jina Jay, "Manchester by the Sea", Casting by Douglas Aibel,  "Moonlight", Casting by Yesi Ramirez, "Silence", Casting by Ellen Lewis, and "Sing Street", Castng by Louise Kiely.


BEST CASTING
20th Century Women-Mark Bennett and Laura Rosenthal
American Honey-Lucy Pardee and Jennifer Vendetti
Certain Women-Mark Bennett and Gayle Keller
Everybody Wants Some!!-Vicky Boone and Kim Davis-Wagner
Hell or High Water-Jo Edna Boldin and Richard Hicks
The Lobster-Jina Jay
Manchester by the Sea-Douglas Aibel
Moonlight-Yesi Ramirez
Silence-Ellen Lewis
Sing Street-Louise Kiely


BEL
Once again, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category for Best Ensemble Performance. This award to given to every credited member of a movie's cast, with a complete list of performers to be announced later. The nominees are...

(Pause, slight chuckle, quickly turns to Greta)

Oh, congratulation, The Cast of "20th Century Women-

(Slightly applause)

GRETA
Thank you. Whoa! They didn't tell me that, before. Wow, thanks, Bel.

BEL
You're welcome. Ah, where are we...- Ah, there we go. The Cast of "A Bigger Splash", The Cast of "Certain Women", the Cast of "Hidden Figures", the Cast of "La La Land", the Cast of "Manchester By the Sea", the Cast of "Moonlight", the Cast of "Mountains May Depart", the Cast of "The Salesman", and the Cast of "Silence.


BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
20th Century Women
A Bigger Splash
Certain Women
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Manchester By the Sea
Moonlight
Mountains May Depart
The Salesman
Silence


GRETA
Alright, back to work. It's my honor to announce the nominations for the first ever OYL Award for Best Character Voice-Over/Narration Voice-Over or Alternative Performance. There are eight nominees, and they are:

 
       Jason Bateman-"Zootopia"                                             Auli'i Cravalho-"Moana"

 
    Samuel L. Jackson-"I Am Not Your Negro"                   Seth MacFarlane-"Sing"

                  
              Josephine McAdam-"Tower"                            Mark Rylance-"The BFG"

 
       Kate Lyn Sheil-"Kate Plays Christine"                         Joanne Tucker-"Zero Days"


BEST CHARACTER VOICEOVER/NARRATION VOICEOVER OR ALTERNATIVE PERFORMANCE
Jason Bateman-"Zootopia"
Auli'i Cravalho-"Moana"
Samuel L. Jackson-"I Am Not Your Negro"
Seth MacFarlane-"Sing"
Josephine McAdam-"Tower"
Mark Rylance-"The BFG"
Kate Lyn Sheil-"Kate Plays Christine"
Joanne Tucker-"Zero Days"


BEL
There are five nominees for the OYL Award for Best Animated Feature; the award goes to the film's directors and producers, and the nominees are:

(Pause)

"Kubo and the Two Strings", Director/Producer Travis Knight; Producer, Arianne Sutner, "The Little Prince (aka Le Petit Prince)", Director Mark Osborne; Producers Dimitri Rassam, Aton Soumache and Alexis Vonarb, "Moana", Directors Ron Clements & John Musker; Co-Directors:  Don Hall & Chris Williams; Producer Osnat Shurer, "My Life as a Zucchini, Director Claude Barras, Producers Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, Michel Merkt, and "The Red Turtle", Director Michael Dudok de Wit, Producers, Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Gregoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki and Isao Takahata.

    

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Kubo and the Two Strings-Dir./Pro.: Travis Knight; Pro.: Arianne Sutner
The Little Prince (aka Le Petit Prince)-Dir.: Mark Osborne; Pro.: Dimitri Rassam, Aton Soumache and Alexis Vonarb
Moana-Dir.: Ron Clements & John Musker; Co-Dir.: Don Hall & Chris Williams; Pro.: Osnat Shurer
My Life as a Zucchini-Dir.: Claude Barras; Pro.: Marc Bonny, Armelle Glorennec, Pauline Gygax, Max Karli, Kate Merkt, and Michel Merkt
The Red Turtle-Dir.: Michael Dudko de Wit; Pro.: Pascal Caucheteux, Vincent Maraval, Gregoire Sorlat, Toshio Suzuki and Isao Takahata


(More groans of surprise from the audience, comprehending some of the films left off.)

GRETA
For the third consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum in the category of Best Foreign Language Film. The award is given to the film's director. The nominees are:

(Pause)

From South Korea, "The Handmaiden", Director  Chan-wook Park, from Guatemala, "Ixcanul (aka Volcano)", Director Jayro Bustamante, from Spain, "Julieta", Director Pedro Almodovar, from Denmark, "Land of Mine", Director Martin Vandvliet, from the People's Republic of China, "The Mermaid," Director Stephen Chow, from the People's Republic of China, "Mountains May Depart", Director Zhangke Jia, from South Korea, "Right Now, Wrong Then", Director Sang-soo Hong, from Iran, "The Salesman", Director Asghar Farhadi, from Germany, "Toni Erdmann", director Maren Ade, and from the United Kingdom, "Under the Shadow", director Babak Anvari.

 
 
 
 
 


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Handmaiden- Chan-wook Park (South Korea)
Ixcanul (aka Volcano)-Jayro Bustamante (Guatemala)
Julieta-Pedro Almodovar (Spain)
Land of Mine-Martin Vandvliet (Denmark)
The Mermaid-Stephen Chow (People's Republic of China)
Mountains May Depart-Zhangke Jia (People's Republic of China)
Right Now, Wrong Then-Sang-soo Hong (South Korea)
The Salesman-Asghar Farhadi (Iran)
Toni Erdmann-Maren Ade (Germany)
Under the Shadow-Babak Anvari (United Kingdom)


BEL
(Deep breath)
Okay, time for the tough one. For the-

(Mild laughter from Press audience)

For the second consecutive year there are ten nominations, the maximum, in the category of Best Documentary. The OYL Award goes to the film's Directors and Producers, and the nominees are:

(Long Pause)

"13th", Director Ava DuVernay, Producers Spencer Haverick and Howard Barish, "Author: The JT LeRoy Story", Director Jeff Feuerzeig; Producers Jim Czarnecki, Danny Gabai, Brett Ratner and Molly Thompson, "Cameraperson", Director/Producer Kirsten Johnson; Producer Marilyn Ness, "City of Gold", Director/Producer Laura Gabbert, Producer Braxton Pope, "Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words", Director Thomas Schutte; Producer Estelle Fialon, "Holy Hell", Director/Producer Will Allen, Producers Tracy Harnish and Alexandra Johnes; "Hooligan Sparrow", Director/Producer Nanfu Wang, "Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World", Director/Producer Werner Herzog; Producer Rupert McConick, "O.J.: Made in America", Director/Producer Ezra Edelman, Producers Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell and Caroline Waterlow, and "Tower", Director/Producer Keith Maitland, Producers Megan Gilbride and Susan P. Thompson.

       
 


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
13th-Dir.: Ava DuVernay; Pro.: Spencer Haverick and Howard Barrish
Author: The JT LeRoy Story-Dir.: Jeff Feuerzeig; Pro.: Jim Czarnecki, Danny Gabai, Brett Ratner and Molly Thompson
Cameraperson-Dir./Pro.: Kirsten Johnson; Pro.: Marilyn Ness
City of Gold-Dir.:/Pro.: Laura Gabbert; Pro.: Braxton Pope
Eat That Question: Frank Zappa in His Own Words-Dir.:Thomas Schutte; Pro.: Estelle Fialon
Holy Hell-Dir./Pro.: Will Allen; Pro.: Tracy Harnish and Alexandra Johnes
Hooligan Sparrow-Dir./Pro.: Nanfu Wang
Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World-Dir./Pro.: Werner Herzog; Pro.: Rupert McConick
O.J.: Made in America-Dir./Pro.: Ezra Edelman; Pro.: Deirdre Fenton, Libby Geist, Nina Krstic, Erin Leyden, Tamara Rosenberg, Connor Schell and Caroline Waterlow
Tower-Dir./Pro.: Keith Maitland; Pro.: Megan Gilbride and Susan P. Thompson


(Bel exhales loudly)

GRETA
You got through it, fine.

BEL
Thank you.

GRETA
For the fifth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Actor. The nominees are:

(Pause)

 
       Casey Affleck-"Manchester by the Sea"                          Adam Driver-"Paterson"

 
       Andrew Garfield-"Silence"                                           Ryan Gosling-"La La Land"

 
   Jae-young Jeong-"Right Now, Wrong Then"             Viggo Mortensen-"Captain Fantastic"

 
        Trevante Rhodes-"Moonlight"                                      Mark Rylance-"The BFG"

 
       Peter Simonischek-"Toni Erdmann"                            Denzel Washington-"Fences"


BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck-"Manchester By the Sea"
Adam Driver-"Paterson"
Andrew Garfield-"Silence"
Ryan Gosling-"La La Land"
Jae-young Jeong-"Right Now, Wrong Then"
Viggo Mortensen-"Captain Fantastic"
Trevante Rhodes-"Moonlight"
Mark Rylance-"The BFG"
Peter Simonischek-"Toni Erdmann"
Denzel Washington-"Fences"


BEL
For the fourth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category for Best Actress. The nominees are:

(Pause)

 
       Amy Adams-"Arrival"                                                  Sandra Huller-"Toni Erdmann"

 
       Min-hee Kim-"The Handmaiden"                          Min-hee Kim-"Right Now, Wrong Then"

 
       Kalki Koechlin-"Margarita with a Straw"                    Natalie Portman-"Jackie"

 
        Narges Rashidi-"Under the Shadow"                             Emma Stone-"La La Land"

 
       Meryl Streep-"Florence Foster Jenkins"                    Tao Zhao-"Mountains May Depart"


BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams-"Arrival"
Sandra Huller-"Toni Erdmann"
Min-hee Kim-"The Handmaiden"
Min-hee Kim-"Right Now, Wrong Then"
Kalki Koechlin-"Margarita with a Straw"
Natalie Portman-"Jackie"
Narges Rashidi-"Under the Shadow"
Emma Stone-"La La Land"
Meryl Streep-"Florence Foster Jenkins"
Tao Zhao-"Mountains May Depart"


(A particularly loud burst came from the Press Audience after Min-Hee Kim's name was rung off a second time, noticeable among the smaller noise utterances.)

GRETA
There are nine nominees this year in the the category for Best Adapted Screenplay and the nominees are:

(Pause)

For "Arrival", Eric Heisserer, for "A Bigger Splash", David Kajganich, for "Certain Women", Kelly Reichardt, for "Fences", August Wilson, for "The Handmaiden", Seo-kyeong Jeong and  Chan-wook Park,  for "Moonlight", Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney, for "Nocturnal Animals", Tom Ford, for "Paterson", Jim Jarmusch, and for "Silence", Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese.


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Arrival-Eric Heisserer
A Bigger Splash-David Kajganich
Certain Women-Kelly Reichardt
Fences-August Wilson
The Handmaiden-Seo-kyeong Jeong and Chan-wook Park
Moonlight-Barry Jenkins; Story by Tarell Alvin McCraney
Nocturnal Animals-Tom Ford
Paterson-Jim Jarmusch
Silence-Jay Cocks & Martin Scorsese


BEL
For the fourth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, for the OYL Award for Best Original Screenplay, and the nominees are:

(Pause)

for "The Edge of Seventeen", Kelly Fremon Craig, for "Kubo and the Two Strings, Marc Haimes and Chris Butler; Story by SHannon Tindle and Marc Haimes for "La La Land", Damien Chazelle, for "The Lobster", Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, for "Manchester by the Sea", Kenneth Lonergan, for "Mountains May Depart", Zhangke Jia, for "The Salesman", Asghar Farhadi, "Sing Street", Story and Screenplay by John Carney, Story by Simon Carmody, for "Toni Erdmann", Maren Ade, and for "Under the Shadow", Babok Anvari.


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Edge of Seventeen-Kelly Fremon Craig
Kubo and the Two Strings-Marc Haimes and Chris Butler; Story by Shannon Tindle and Marc Haimes
La La Land-Damien Chazelle
The Lobster-Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou
Manchester by the Sea-Kenneth Lonergan
Mountains May Depart-Zhangke Jia
The Salesman-Asghar Farhadi
Sing Street-Story and Screenplay by John Carney; Story by Simon Carmody
Toni Erdmann-Maren Ade
Under the Shadow-Babok Anvari


GRETA
Two more.

BEL
(Loud exhale)
Good.

GRETA
For the fourth consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of Best Director, and the nominees are:

(Pause)

 
       Maren Ade-"Toni Erdmann"                                         Damien Chazelle-"La La Land"

  
       Jim Jarmusch-"Paterson"                                             Barry Jenkins-"Moonlight"

 
      Zhangke Jia-"Mountains May Depart"                           Pablo Lorrain-"Jackie"

  
      Chan-wook Park-"The Handmaiden"                            Martin Scorsese-"Silence"

  
        Denis Villeneuve-"Arrival"                                          Nanfu Wang-"Hooligan Sparrow"                       


BEST DIRECTOR
Maren Ade-"Toni Erdmann"
Damien Chazelle-"La La Land"
Jim Jarmusch-"Paterson"
Barry Jenkins-"Moonlight"
Zhangke Jia-"Mountains May Depart"
Pablo Larrain-"Jackie"
Chan-wook Park-"The Handmaiden"
Martin Scorsese-"Silence"
Denis Villeneuve-"Arrival"
Nanfu Wang-"Hooligan Sparrow"


BEL
And finally, it is our to announce the nominations for the OYL Award for BEST PICTURE. As always there are ten nominees in the category, and the award it given to the film's producers. The nominees are...

(Pause)

"Arrival", Producers: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde, and Aaron Ryder, "Fences", Producers: Todd Black, Scott Rudin and Denzel Washington, "The Handmaiden", Producers: Syd Lim and Chan-wook Park, "Jackie", Producers: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Jean de Dios Larrain, Mickey Liddell, "The Mermaid"...-

(Loud, shocked Press Audience gasp sweeps across the room, Bel continues not acknowledging ii)

...Producers: Ive "Y.Y." Kong and Stephen Chow,  "Moonlight", Producers Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Adele Romanski, "Mountains May Depart", Producers Shozo Ichiyama, Zhangke Jia, Nathanael Karmitz, Shiyu Liu, and Zhong-Lun Ren, "Paterson"...-

(Bel ignores a second, small wave of surprise from the Press Audience)

Producers Joshua Astrachan and Carter Logan, "Silence", Producers: Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, David Lee, Gaston Pavlovich, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger and Irwin Winkler, and "Toni Erdmann", Producers: Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, and Michel Merkt.

 
 
 
 
 

BEST PICTURE
Arrival-Pro.: Dan Levine, Shawn Levy, David Linde and Aaron Ryder
Fences-Pro.: Todd Black, Scott Rudin and Denzel Washington
The Handmaiden-Pro.: Syd Lim and Chan-wook Park
Jackie-Pro.: Darren Aronofsky, Scott Franklin, Ari Handel, Jean de Dios Larrain and Mickey Liddell
The Mermaid-Pro.: Ivy "Y.Y." Kong and Stephen Chow
Moonlight-Pro.: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner and Adele Romanski
Mountains May Depart-Pro.: Shozo Ichiyama, Zhangke Jia, Nathanael Karmitz, Shiyu Liu, and Zhong-Lun Ren
Paterson-Pro.: Joshua Astrachan and Carter Logan
Silence-Pro.: Vittorio Cecchi Gori, Barbara De Fina, Randall Emmett, David Lee, Gaston Pavlovich, Martin Scorsese, Emma Tillinger and Irwin Winkler
Toni Erdmann-Pro.: Maren Ade, Jonas Dornbach, Janine Jackowski, and Michel Merkt


(ME enters stage left joining Greta and Bel)

ME
Thank you, Ms. Gerwig, Ms. Powley, for helping with this. Congratulations on your nomination, Greta.

GRETA
(Under breath)
Thank you.

ME
Thank you all for joining us this morning; the The 7th Annual One-Year-Later Awards ceremony will be hosted by Conan O'Brien, this'll be the second time he's hosted; they will be, right here, on January 15th. Please join us then, as we will open the envelopes, and put one final stamp, on what truly is, the best in film in 2016. I swear one of these years, we'll get this one done early. Thank you all.

(All three, exit stage right and the Press Audience mummers and begins to scatter out.)


Post a Comment