Saturday, December 24, 2016

6TH ANNUAL OYL AWARD NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCEMENT!

(ME Entering stage left approaches podium)

ME
Good morning, Happy Holidays Everyone, welcome to the Nomination Announcements for the Annual One-Year-Later Awards, The OYLS! This is the 6th Year of the Awards, and we're close to being back on our regular Award schedule, which for us means that we're now only a Year later than everyone else.

(Mild Forced laughter from audience)

No, actually, we're quite proud of being the Award show, that takes a whole year to look back and analyze as much of the year in film as possible, before finally sitting down and making a determination on the truly greatest cinematic accomplishments of the year, and this was a truly great year for film, I cannot stress this enough, nearly every category in the nomination is and was loaded and the votes were extremely close. I'm not even trying to be funny, we had several recounts, just counting the nominations ballots,- like,

(Mile force laughs from audience

it seemed like every category, so everybody, hang on to your seats for some of these, this is gonna be little wilder of a nomination announcement presentation than normal, even for us. So, whew! Just letting you guys know now.

(Deep breath)

This year, we're proud to announce that former OYL Award Nominee, Will Ferrell is our host of the festivities this year.

(Slight applause)

Yes, and also, we're proud to announce the creation of our new category for Best Original Song, that will be given out for the first time this year, with the Award going to the Song's composers and lyricists, with songs deemed eligible by the same standard as used by the A.M.P.A.S. and the corresponding film, must have been seen by the voters of the OYLs before the Awards date. Other previous rules and regulations for the awards, can be found when one checks the previous Nomination Announcement posts on the website, just go to www.davidbaruffi.blogspot.com and check out the history of the OYLS at the "ONE-YEAR-LATER" tab above, as well as a comprehensive indexes of past winners and nominees.

(Pause)

Okay, without further ado, presenting for this year's nominations, last year's OYL Award Winner for Best Actor for "Trust Me", Clark Gregg, and a 5-Time OYL Award Nominee and last year's OYL Award Winner for Best Actress for "Still Alice", Julianne Moore!

(Great applause from the crowd as CLARK GREGG and JULIANNE MOORE, enter stage left and approach the Podium and take their places behind the stage.)

JULIANNE
Thank you David. We'll begin by announcing the nominees for BEST ORIGINAL SONG. There are nine nominees in this inaugural year of the category, and the nominees are....

(Julianne pauses for tensions as the screen behind them reveals name and images as needed when they're announced.)

from "Anomalisa", "None of Them Are You", Music by Carter Burwell, Lyrics by Charlie Kaufman, from "Chi-Raq", "Pray 4 My City", Music by Rico Cox, Robert Arperman, and Leroy Griffin, Jr., Music and Lyrics by Nick Cannon, from "Creed", "Waiting for My Moment", Music by Tomas Goransson, Lyrics by Donald Glover, Ludwig Emil, Vince Staples and Ryan Coogler, from "Danny Collins, "Don't Look Down", Music and Lyrics by Ryan Adams and Don Was, from "Danny Collins", "Hey, Baby Doll", Music and Lyrics by Ciaran Gribban and Greg Akar, from "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", "Dreamsong", Music and Lyrics by Nate Heller, from "Fifty Shades of Grey", "Love Me Like You Do", Music and Lyrics by Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Lo & Ali Payman, from "The Hunting Ground", "Til It Happens to You", Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga, and from "Shaun the Sheep Movie", "Feels Like Summer", Music and Lyrics by Tim Wheeler, Ilan Eshkeri and Nick Hodgson.

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Anomalia-"None of Them Are You"-Music: Carter Burwell; Lyrics: Charlie Kaufman
Chi-Raq-"Pray 4 My City"-Music/Lyric: Nick Cannon, Music: Rico Cox, Robert Arperman, and Leroy Griffin, Jr.
Creed-"Waiting for My Moment"-Music: Tomas Goransson, Lyrics: Donald Glover, Ludwig Emil, Vince Staples and Ryan Coogler
Danny Collins-"Don't Look Down"-Music/Lyric: Ryan Adams and Don Was
Danny Collins-"Hey, Baby Doll"-Music/Lyric: Ciaran Gribban and Greg Akar
The Diary of a Teenage Girl-"Dreamsong"-Music/Lyrics: Nate Heller
Fifty Shades of Grey-"Love Me Like You Do"-Music/Lyrics: Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Max Martin, Tove Lo & Ali Payman
The Hunting Ground-"Til It Happens to You"-Music/Lyrics: Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
Shaun the Sheep Movie-"Feels Like Summer"-Music/Lyrics: Tim Wheeler, Ilan Eshkeri and Nick Hodgson

CLARK
There are, the maximum, ten nominees this year, in the BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS category, and the nominees are...

 
     Greta Gerwig-"Mistress America"                         Jennifer Jason Leigh-"The Hateful Eight"

 
     Rooney Mara-"Carol"                                            Rachel McAdams-"Spotlight"

 
     Cynthia Nixon-"James White"                               Sarah Snook-"Predestination"

 
     Kristen Stewart-"Clouds of Sils Maria"                Alicia Vikander-"The Danish Girl"

 
     Kristen Wiig-"The Diary of a Teenage Girl"          Kate Winslet-"Steve Jobs"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Greta Gerwig-"Mistress America"
Jennifer Jason Leigh-"The Hateful Eight"
Rooney Mara-"Carol"
Rachel McAdams-"Spotlight"
Cynthia Nixon-"James White"
Sarah Snook-"Predestination"
Kristen Stewart-"Clouds of Sils Maria"
Alicia Vikander-"The Danish Girl"
Kristen Wiig-"The Diary of a Teenage Girl"
Kate Winslet-"Steve Jobs"

JULIANNE
There are also, the maximum, ten nominees in the BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR category, the nominees are...

 
     Jim Broadbent-"Brooklyn"                                    Kevin Corrigan-"Results"

 
     Idris Elba-"Beasts of No Nation"                           Oscar Isaac-"Ex Machina"

  
     Caleb Landry Jones-"Heaven Knows What"         Seth Rogen-"Steve Jobs"                      

 
     Mark Ruffalo-"Spotlight"                                      Mark Rylance-"Bridge of Spies"

 
     Michael Shannon-"99 Homes"                              Alexander Skarsgard-"The Diary of a                                                                                                               Teenage Girl"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jim Broadbent-"Brooklyn"
Kevin Corrigan-"Results"
Idris Elba-"Beasts of No Nation"
Oscar Isaac-"Ex Machina"
Caleb Landry Jones-"Heaven Knows What"
Seth Rogen-"Steve Jobs"
Mark Ruffalo-"Spotlight"
Mark Rylance-"Bridge of Spies"
Michael Shannon-"99 Homes"
Alexander Skarsgard-"The Diary of a Teenage Girl"

CLARK
For the second consecutive year, there are ten nominees, the maximum, in the award for BEST COSTUME DESIGN, the nominees are...

(Tense pause)

"Bridge of Spies", costumes by Kasia Walicka-Maimone, "Brooklyn", costumes by Odile Dicks-Mireaux, "Carol", costumes by Sandy Powell, "Chi-Raq" costumes by Ruth E. Carter,  "The Danish Girl", costumes by Paco Delgado, "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", costumes by Carmen Grande, "Kingsman: The Secret Service", costumes by Arianne Phillips, "Mad Max: Fury Road", costumes by Jenny Beavan, "Star Wars: Episode VII-The Force Awakens", costumes by Michael Kaplan, and "Straight Outta Compton", costumes by Kelli Jones.


BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Bridge of Spies-Kasia Walicka-Maimone
Brooklyn-Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol-Sandy Powell
Chi-Raq-Ruth E. Carter
The Danish Girl-Paco Delgado
The Diary of a Teenage Girl-Carmen Grande
Kingsman: The Secret Service-Arianne Phillips
Mad Max: Fury Road-Jenny Beavan
Star Wars: Episode VII-The Force Awakens-Michael Kaplan
Straight Outta Compton-Kelli Jones

JULIANNE
For the second consecutive year, there are, the maximum, ten nominees this year in the category of BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN, and the nominees are....

(Pause)

"Anomalisa", Production Design by John Joyce and Huy Vu, "Bridge of Spies", Production Design by Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration by Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich, "Brooklyn", Production Design by Francois Seguin, Set Decoration by Jenny Oman and Louise Tremblay, "Carol", Production Design by Judy Becker, Set Decoration by Heather Loeffler, "The Duke of Burgundy, Production Design by Pater Sparrow, Set Decoration by Zsuzsu Mihalek, "Ex Machina", Production Design by Mark Digby, Set Decoration by Michelle Day, "Kingsman: The Secret Service", Production Design by Paul Kirby, Set Decoration by David Morrison and Jennifer Williams, "Mad Max: Fury Road", Production Design by Colin Gibson, Set Decoration by Nikki Gardiner, Katie Sharrock and Lisa Thompson, "The Revenant" Production Design by Jack Fisk, Set Decoration by Hamish Purdy, and "Tomorrowland", Production Design by Scott Chambliss, Set Decoration by Lin MacDonald.


BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anomalisa-Pro.: John Joyce and Huy Vu
Bridge of Spies-Pro.: Adam Stockhausen; Set: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
Brooklyn-Pro.: Francois Seguin; Set: Jenny Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol-Pro.: Judy Becker; Set: Heather Loeffler
The Duke of Burgundy-Pro.: Pater Sparrow, Set: Zsuzsu Mihalek
Ex Machina-Pro.: Mark Digby, Set: Michelle Day
Kingsman: The Secret Service-Pro.: Paul Kirby, Set: David Morrison and Jennifer Williams
Mad Max: Fury Road-Pro.: Colin Gibson, Set: Lisa Thompson, Nikki Gardiner and Katie Sharrock
The Revenant-Pro.: Jack Fisk, Set: Hamish Purdy
Tomorrowland-Pro.: Scott Chambliss, Set: Lin MacDonald

CLARK
For the second consecutive year, there's the maximum, ten nominees, in the category of BEST EDITING; the nominees are....

(Pause)

For "99 Homes", Ramin Bahrani, for "The Big Short", Hank Corwin, for "Creed", Claudia Castello and Michael P. Shawver, for "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", Marie-Helene Dozo and Koen Timmerman, for "Mad Max: Fury Road", Margaret Sixel, for "Spotlight", Tom McArdle, for "Steve Jobs", Elliot Graham, for "Tangerine", Sean Baker, for "Trainwreck", William Kerr and Paul Zucker, and for "The Walk", Jeremiah O'Driscoll


BEST EDITING
99 Homes-Ramin Bahrani
The Big Short-Hank Corwin
Creed-Claudia Castello and Michael P. Shawver
The Diary of a Teenage Girl-Marie-Helene Dozo and Koen Timmerman
Mad Max: Fury Road-Margaret Sixel
Spotlight-Tom McArdle
Steve Jobs-Elliot Graham
Tangerine-Sean Baker
Trainwreck-William Kerr and Paul Zucker
The Walk-Jeremiah O'Driscoll

JULIANNE
Once again, there are the maximum,
(Sighs shrugs, slight chuckle from press)
ten nominees, in the category for BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

CLARK
There's a maximum in a lot of these categories folks, so hang tight for a bit,

JULIANNE
There are, there really are.

CLARK
We're getting through this.

JULIANNE
And the nominees are...

(Pause)
"Carol", Ed Lachmann "Embrace of the Serpent", David Gallego, "Ex Machina" Rob Hardy, "The Hateful Eight", Robert Richardson, "Mad Max: Fury Road", John Seale, "The Revenant", Emmanuel Lubezki, "Theeb", Wolfgang Thaler", "The Tribe",...-
(Slight pause)
Val-en-tyn Vas-yonovich? I think that's right.

CLARK
You got it.

JULIANNE
Okay."Victoria", another tough one, Sturla Brandth Grovlen, and"Youth", Luca Bigazzi, whew!

(Slight chuckles from crowd and by Clark and Julianne)


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol-Edward Lachmann
Embrace of the Serpent-David Gallego
Ex Machina-Rob Hardy
The Hateful Eight-Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road-John Seale
The Revenant-Emmanuel Lubezki
Theeb-Wolfgang Thaler
The Tribe-Valentyn Vasyanovich
Victoria-Sturla Brandth Grovlen
Youth-Luca Bigazzi

CLARK
There are ten nominees, the maximum, in the award for BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE, this award is given to every credited member of a movie's cast, with a complete list of performers to be announced later. The nominees are....

(Elongated pause)

The Cast of "The Big Short", the Cast of "Carol", the Cast of "Chi-Raq", the Cast of "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", the Cast of "The Hateful Eight", the Cast of "Inside Out",...

(Scattered audience yell)

the Cast of "Mad Max: Fury Road", the Cast of "Room", the Cast of "Spotlight", and the Cast of "Steve Jobs".


BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
The Big Short
Carol
Chi-Raq
The Diary of a Teenage Girl
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Mad Max: Fury Road
Room
Spotlight
Steve Jobs

CLARK
We're you in any of those?

JULIANNE
Nope, you?

CLARK
No, me neither. I guess we didn't get nominated.

JULIANNE
(Joking nager, snapping fingers)
Darn!

(Slight chuckles from audience)

JULIANNE
There are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of BEST CASTING, the award is given to the film's Casting Director, if no Casting Director is Listed, the Award is given to the film's Executive Producers, and the nominees are...

(Pause)

"Beasts of No Nation", Casting by Harrison Nesbit, "The Big Short", Casting by Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler, "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", Casting by Nina Henniger, "Inside Out", Casting by Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher, "Mad Max: Fury Road", casting by Nikki Barrett and Ronna Kress, "Mustang", Casting by Harika Uygur, "Spotlight" Casting by Kerry Barden, John Buchan, Jason Knight and Paul Schnee, "Steve Jobs", Casting by Francine Maisler, "Straight Outta Compton", Casting by Victoria Thomas and Cindy Tolan, and "The Tribe", Creative Producer: Elena Sla-bosh-pyt-ssssskiy. Slaboshpytskyi.


BEST CASTING
Beasts of No Nation-Harrison Nesbit
The Big Short-Kathy Driscoll and Francine Maisler
The Diary of a Teenage Girl-Nina Henniger
Inside Out-Natalie Lyon and Kevin Reher
Mad Max: Fury Road-Nikki Barrett and Ronna Kress
Mustang-Harika Uygur
Spotlight-Kerry Barden, John Buchan, Jason Knight and Paul Schnee
Steve Jobs-Francine Maisler
Straight Outta Compton-Victoria Thomas and Cindy Tolan
The Tribe-[Crea. Pro.:] Elena Slaboshpytskyi

JULIANNE
Almost had it.

CLARK
There are ten nominees, now I get the hard one, ten nominees, for BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE, the OYL award is given to the film's Directors and Producers, the nominees are....

(Pause)

"Best of Enemies", Director/Producer Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville,  "Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief, Director/Producer: Alex Gibney, Producers: Kristin Vaurio and Lawrence Wright, "The Hunting Ground" Director Kirby Dick, Producer Amy Ziering "I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story", Director/Producers: Dave LaMattina and Chad Walker, "Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck", Director/Producer: Brett Morgan, Producer: Denielle Renfrew Behrens, "The Look of Silence", Director Joshua Oppenheimer, Producer, Signe Byrge Sorensen, "The Seven Five", Director Tiller Russell, Producers: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman and Sheldon Yellen, "Twinsters" Director/Producer Samantha Futerman, Producers: Steve Brown, Yamato Cibulka, Jeff Consiglio, Kanoa Goo, Ryan Miyamoto, and James J. Yi,-

Hold on, I need a breath.

(Audience Laughs as Clark pauses)

Okay, "Welcome to Leith", Director/Producers Michael Beach Nichols and Christopher K. Walker, Producers Joey Carey, Jenner Furst, and Joshua Woltermann. and "Where to Invade Next", Director/Producer Michael Moore, Producers, Carl Deal and Tia Lessin

 

  

 

 

 


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Best of Enemies-Dir./Pro.: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief-Dir./Pro.: Alex Gibney, Pro.: Kristen Vaurio and Lawrence Wright
The Hunting Ground-Dir.: Kirby Dick, Pro.: Amy Ziering
I Am Big Bird: The Caroll Spinney Story-Dir./Pro.: Dave LaMattina and Chad Walker
Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck-Dir./Pro.: Brett Morgan, Pro.: Danielle Renfrew Behrens
The Look of Silence-Dir.: Joshua Oppenheimer, Pro.: Signe Byrge Sorensen
The Seven Five-Dir.: Tiller Russell, Pro.: Eli Holzman, Aaron Saidman, and Sheldon Yellen
Twinsters-Dir./Pro.: Samantha Futerman, Pro.: Steve Brown, Yamato Cibulka, Jeff Consiglio, Kanoa Goo, Ryan Miyamoto, and James J. Yi
Welcome to Leith-Dir./Pro.: Michael Beach Nichols and Christopher K. Walker, Pro.: Joey Carey, Jenner Furst, and Joshua Woltermann
Where to Invade Next-Dir.: Michael Moore, Pro.: Carl Deal and Tia Lessin

And exhale.

(Clark visibly exhales, exaggeratedly after listing all the nominees in the category. Press laughs somewhat)

JULIANNE
You okay?

CLARK
I will be.

JULIANNE
Alright. There are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FEATURE. The award is given to the film's Director, the nominees are...

(Pause)

from France, "Girlhood", Director Celine Sciamma, from France and Turkey, "Mustang", Director Deniz Gamze Erguven, from Brazil, "The Second Mother", Director Anna Muylaert, from Hungary, "Son of Saul", Director Laszlo Nemes, from Jordan, "Theeb", Director Naji Abu Nowar, from Ukraine, "The Tribe" Director Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi, from Germany, "Victoria" Director Sebastian Schipper, from Denmark, "A War", Director Tobiaas Lindholm, from Japan, "When Marnie was There", Director, Hiromasa Yonebayashi, and from Brazil, "A Wolf at the Door", Director Fernando Coimbra.



 

 

 

 


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Girlhood-Celine Sciamma (France)
Mustang-Deniz Gamze Erguven (France/Turkey)
The Second Mother-Anna Muylaert (Brazil)
Son of Saul-Laszlo Nemes (Hungary)
Theeb-Naji Abu Nowar (Jordan)
The Tribe-Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi (Ukraine)
Victoria-Sebastian Schipper (Germany)
A War-Tobias Lindholm (Denmark)
When Marnie was There-Hiromasa Yonebayashi (Japan)
A Wolf at the Door-Fernando Coimbra (Brazil)

CLARK
There are five nominees in the category of BEST ANIMATED FEATURE, the OYL Award is given to the films' Directors and Producers and the nominees are...

(Pause)

"Anomalisa", Director/Producers Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman, Producers Dino Stamatopoulos and Rosa Tran, "Inside Out", Pete Doctor,  Producer Jonas Rivera,  "The Peanuts Movie", Director Steve Martino, Producers, Paul Feig, Bryan Schulz, Craig Schulz, Michaet J. Travers, and Cornelius Uliano, "Shaun the Sheep Movie", Directors Mark Burton and Richard Starzak and Producers Paul Kewley and Julie Lockhart, and "When Marnie Was There", Director Hiromasa Yonebayashi, Producers Koji Hoshino and Yoshiaki Nishimura.

 

 

                                        


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa-Dir./Pro.: Duke Johnson and Charlie Kaufman, Pro.: Dino Stamatopoulos and Rosa Tran
Inside Out-Dir.: Pete Doctor, Pro.: Jonas Rivera
The Peanuts Movie-Dir.: Steve Martino; Pro.: Paul Feig, Bryan Schulz, Craig Schulz, Michael J. Travers and Cornelius Uliano
Shaun the Sheep Movie-Dir.: Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; Pro.: Paul Kewley and Julie Lockhart
When Marnie Was There-Dir.: Hiromasa Yonebayashi; Pro.: Koji Hoshino and Yoshiaki Nishimura

JULIANNE
There are ten nominees, the maximum, in the category of BEST ACTRESS, the nominees are...

 
     Juliette Binoche-"Clouds of Sils Maria"                Laia Costa-"Victoria"

 
     Arielle Holmes-"Heaven Knows What"                 Rinko Kikuchi-"Kumiko, the Treasure
                                                                                                                  Hunter"

 
     Brie Larson-"Room"                                             Leandra Leal-"A Wolf at the Door"

 
     Bel Powley-"The Diary of a Teenage Girl"            Charlotte Rampling-"45 Years"

 
     Saoirse Ronan-"Brooklyn"                                     Sarah Silverman-"I Smile Back"

(Audience murmurs at some of the missing and shocking names that showed up, as the list of names is rounded up on the big screen behind Clark and Julianne)

BEST ACTRESS
Juliette Binoche-"Clouds of Sils Maria"
Laia Costa-"Victoria"
Arielle Holmes-"Heaven Knows What"
Rinko Kikuchi-"Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter"
Brie Larson-"Room"
Leandra Leal-"A Wolf at the Door"
Bel Powley-"The Diary of a Teenage Girl"
Charlotte Rampling-"45 Years"
Saoirse Ronan-"Brooklyn"
Sarah Silverman-"I Smile Back"

CLARK
There are ten nominees this year, the maximum, in the category of BEST ACTOR, and the nominees are...

 
     Steve Carell-"The Big Short"                                 Tom Courtenay-"45 Years"

 
     Leonardo DiCaprio-"The Revenant"                    Joel Edgerton-"Black Mass"

 
     Michael Fassbender-"Steve Jobs"                         Joseph Gordon-Levitt-"The Walk"

 
     Tom Hardy-"Legend"                                             Michael Keaton-"Spotlight"

 
     Ryan Reynolds-"The Voices"                                 Geza Rohrig-"Son of Saul"

(Again, press makes a lot of murmurs and grumblings after some of the surprise and unexpected nominations are announced)


BEST ACTOR
Steve Carell-"The Big Short"
Tom Courtenay-"45 Years"
Leonardo DiCaprio-"The Revenant"
Joel Edgerton-"Black Mass"
Michael Fassbender-"Steve Jobs"
Joseph Gordon-Levitt-"The Walk"
Tom Hardy-"Legend"
Michael Keaton-"Spotlight"
Ryan Reynolds-"The Voices"
Geza Rohrig-"Son of Saul"

CLARK
For the first time ever, both the Original and Adapted Screenplay categories have the maximum, ten nominations each, we'll start with the OYL Award for BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY, and the nominees are....

(Tense pause)

For "Clouds of Sils Maria", Olivier Assayas, for "The Duke of Burgundy", Peter Strickland, for "Ex Machina", Alex Garland, for "Inside Out", Story by Pete Doctor & Ronnie Del Carmen, Screenplay by Pete Doctor, Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley, for "Mistress America", Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig, for "Son of Saul", Laszlo Nemes and Clara Royer, for "Spotlight", Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy, for "Trainwreck", Amy Schumer, for "The Tribe", Miroslav Slab-ba-, oh crap.

(Clark stops, stumbling over the name, audience laughing)

Damn, this isn't easy.

JULIANNE
It's not.

CLARK
Hold on, I got it. Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi.

JULIANNE
There you go.

CLARK
Thank you. And for "A Wolf at the Door", Fernando Coimbra.


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Clouds of Sils Maria-Olivier Assayas
The Duke of Burgundy-Peter Strickland
Ex Machina-Alex Garland
Inside Out-Story/Screenplay by Pete Doctor & Story by Ronnie Del Carmen, Screenplay by Meg LeFauve & Josh Cooley
Mistress America-Noah Baumbach & Greta Gerwig
Son of Saul-Laszlo Nemes and Clara Royer
Spotlight-Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
Trainwreck-Amy Schumer
The Tribe-Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi
A Wolf at the Door-Fernando Coimbra

JULIANNE
The ten nominees for BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY are...

(Pause)

for "Anomalisa", Charlie Kaufman, for "The Big Short", Charles Randolph and Adam McKay, for "Carol", Phyllis Nagy, for "Chi-Raq", Kevin Willimott and Spike Lee, for "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", Marielle Heller, for "Mad Max: Fury Road", George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nico Lathouris, for "Magic Mike XXL"

(Sudden audience outbursts, slight laughs from audience and Julianne as she acknowledge with a slight head nod)

Reid Carolin and Skyler Page, for "Room", Emma Donoghue, for "Steve Jobs", Aaron Sorkin, and for "When Marnie was There", Keiko Niwa, Masashi Ando and Hiromasa Yonebayashi


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Anomalisa-Charlie Kaufman
The Big Short-Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
Carol-Phyllis Nagy
Chi-Raq-Kevin Willimott and Spike Lee
The Diary of a Teenage Girl-Marielle Heller
Mad Max: Fury Road-George Miller, Brendan McCarthy and Nico Lathouris
Magic Mike XXL-Reid Carolin and Skyler Page
Room-Emma Donoghue
Steve Jobs-Aaron Sorkin
When Marnie was There-Keiko Niwa, Masashi Ando and Hiromasa Yonebayashi

CLARK
Once again there are ten nominees, the maximum, for BEST DIRECTOR, and the nominees are...

 
     Judd Apatow-"Trainwreck"                                   Noah Baumbach-"Mistress America"

 
     Pete Doctor-"Inside Out"                                        Todd Haynes-"Carol"

 
     Marielle Heller-"The Diary of a Teenage            Spike Lee-"Chi-Raq"
                                 Girl"

 
     Tom McCarthy-"Spotlight"                                    Adam McKay-"The Big Short"

 
     George Miller-"Mad Max: Fury Road"                  Paolo Sorrentino-"Youth"

(A stunned gasp swept the Press after Judd Apatow's name was announce, and murmurs and mumbles continued sporadically throughout the reading of the names as unexpected names showed up and expected ones didn't)


BEST DIRECTOR
Judd Apatow-"Trainwreck"
Noah Baumbach-"Mistress America"
Pete Doctor-"Inside Out"
Todd Haynes-"Carol"
Marielle Heller-"The Diary of a Teenage Girl"
Spike Lee-"Chi-Raq"
Tom McCarthy-"Spotlight"
Adam McKay-"The Big Short"
George Miller-"Mad Max: Fury Road"
Paolo Sorrentino-"Youth"

JULIANNE
And finally, it is my honor to present the nominees for the OYL Award for Best Picture, as always, there are ten nominees in this category and the award is given to the films' producers.The nominees are....

"Anomalisa", Producers, Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos and Rosa Tran, "The Big Short", Producers, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Arnon Milchan and Brad Pitt, "Chi-Raq", Producer, Spike Lee, "The Diary of a Teenage Girl", Producers, Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck and Madeline Samit, "Inside Out", Producer Jonas Rivera, "Mad Max: Fury Road", Producers George Miller, Doug Mitchell, and PJ Voeten, "Mistress America", Producers Noah Baumbach, Rodrigo Teixeira and Lila Yacoub, "Spotlight", Producers Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar, "Steve Jobs", Producers Danny Boyle, Guymon Casady, Christian Colson, Mark Gordon and Scott Rudin, and "Trainwreck", Producers Judd Apatow and Barry Mendel.

 


 

 

 

 


BEST PICTURE
Anomalisa-Pro.: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, and Rosa Tran
The Big Short-Pro.: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Arnon Milchan and Brad Pitt
Chi-Raq-Pro.: Spike Lee
The Diary of a Teenage Girl-Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelnick, and Madeline Samit
Inside Out-Pro.: Jonas Rivera
Mad Max: Fury Road-Pro.: George Miller, Doug Mitchell and PJ Voeten
Mistress America-Pro.: Noah Baumbach, Rodrigo Teixeira and Lila Yacoub
Spotlight-Pro.: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Michael Sugar
Steve Jobs-Pro.: Danny Boyle, Guymon Casady, Christian Colson, Mark Gordon and Scott Rudin
Trainwreck-Pro.: Judd Apatow and Barry Mendel

CLARK
Congratulations to all the nominees, and remember to join us here, on January 4th, for the 6th Annual One-Year-Later Awards, where we will open the envelopes and announce the winners! Thank you all.

(Music plays off as Me joins Clark and Julianne onstage, I shake their hands as I escort them, exit stage right)

Post a Comment